About Mars

PropertyAmount
Mean Distance from Earth225,300,000 km
Surface Gravity3.711 m/s^2
Escape Velocity5.027 km/s
Temperature Range-155° C to 20° C (-225° F to 70° F)
Diameter6,780 km (½ Earth)
Total Mass11% Earth
Surface AreaSame as Earth's dry land area
Atmosphere Density0.636 (0.4–0.87) kPa (0.0922 PSI, 0.00628 atm)
ConstituentAmount
Silicon20%
Iron15%
Calcium3%
Aluminum3%
Oxygen40%
Magnesium4%
Sulfur3%
Cesium0.1-0.5%
+ Various trace elements
ConstituentAmount (%)Amount (PPM)
Carbon Dioxide96.00%960000
Argon2.00%20000
Nitrogen2.00%20000
Oxygen0.15%1500
Carbon Monoxide0.06%1500
Water Vapor0.0021%210